People talking

INTERNATIONAL SALON CULINAIRE

Salon Culinaire Results: Day 3

R3 Main Course Plate sponsored by Craft Guild of Chefs
Number Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
R3.07 Gordon Mackenzie Compass Group UK & Ireland Surrey Silver Best in Class
R3.08 Chris Macleod Compass Group UK & Ireland Surrey Silver
R3.03 Paul Preston Sodexo Hants Bronze
R3.04 Wayne Corbett Compass Group UK & Ireland Surrey Bronze
R3.06 David Bryant Compass Group UK & Ireland Surrey Bronze
R3.01 Jeremy Abbey Culinary Impressions, Inc Jacksonville, FL. USA Merit
R3.05 Adam Estrelle Compass Group UK & Ireland Surrey Participation
R3.09 Szczepan Kunkowski Clare College Cambridge Participation
R4 Innovative 4 Course Vegetarian Tasting Menu sponsored by Le Cordon Bleu London
Number Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
R4.01 Matthew Carter Emmanuel College Cambs Bronze Best in Class
R4.04 Piotr Nosel Clare College Cambridge Merit
R4.05 Bart Wieczorkiewicz Kings College Cambridge Merit
T3 Event Catering sponsored by Hobart Cookign Solutions
Number Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
P2 Petits Fours sponsored by Association of Pastry Chefs
Number Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
P2.04 Robert Blackwell Clare College Cambridge Silver Best in Class
P2.03 Nathaniel Baker Gaylord Hotels Oxon Hill Silver
P2.01 Jungyeon Eun Gaylord National, Marriott International Germantown, MD Merit
JK3 Innovative Plated Terrines sponsored by Worhsipful Company of Cooks
Number Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
JK.01 Dean Card Westminster Kingsway College London Silver Best in Class
JR4 Innovative Dessert Plates sponsored by Association of Pastry Chefs
Number Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
JR4.06 Thuy Yam Westminster Kingsway College London Silver Best in Class
JR4.02 Joseph Luff Westminster Kingsway College London Silver
JR4.04 Liberty Mendez Catering Services London Bronze
JR4.05 Lucy Wall Westminster Kingsway College London Bronze
JR4.01 Harry Meredith Westminster Kingsway College London Merit
S2 Canape Challenge sponsored by Le Cordon Bleu London
Number Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
S2.02 Archie Mordeal Westminster Kingsway College London Silver Best in Class
SCD3 Floral Sugarcraft sponsored by Renshaw
Number Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
SCD3.04 Pedro Saulo Silva Moreira Brasil Cake Show Salvador Gold Best in Class
SCD3.10 Leila Middleton Herfs Gold
SCD3.03 Janet Dobie JDCakeDesign Tyne and Wear Silver
SCD3.06 Mahasti Alidousti Éclair Cakes London Bronze
JSCD1 Table Centre Piece
Number Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
JSCD1.01 Beth Dove National Bakery School London
JSCD1.02 Corey Fowler Hull College Hull
JSCD1.03 Gary Tomlinson Hull College Hull
JSCD1.04 Kieran Slator National Bakery School / LSBU Kent
JSCD1.05 Tamsin Harling The Grove Hertfordshire
ST6 Avocado starter Heat 2 sponsored by Le Cordon Bleu London
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Johan Saliba Corinthia Hotel and Spa Malta Silver
ST6 Avocado starter Heat 2 sponsored by Le Cordon Bleu London
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Thomas Brown Merit
ST13 Flan Decoration Heat 3 sponsored by Renshaw
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Daniel Roberts Red Seven Marine Aviemore
Megan Robinson Hilton London Bankside London
Oliver Jury Mid Kent College Gillingham / Kent
Yetunde Adibanjo Hilton London Bankside London
ST3 Lemon Sole Filleting Heat 3
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Grace Whitton The City of London Club London Gold
Corey Fowler Hull College Hull Silver
Jack Buyukyilmaz Hull College Hull Silver
James Day Mid Kent College Gillingham / Kent Silver
Dervis Mustafa Westminster Kingsway College London Silver
Niamh Brackstone Westminster Kingsway College London Silver
Luke Hewlington Lakes School Bronze
Thomas Brown Lakes School Bronze
ST10 Tea Pastries Decoration sponsored by Renshaw
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Gergely Jankovics Hilton London Bankside London
ST4 Sea Bass/Trout Preparation Heat 2
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Tamone Luta One Aldwych Hotel London Bronze
Luke Hewitson Lakes College West Cumbria Cumbria Merit
Thomas Brown Lakes College West Cumbria Cumbria Merit
JLT3 Perfect Pasta Junior
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Anneliese McAlpin Westminster Kingsway College London Silver
Aneta Styrkacz Waltham Forest College London Bronze
Jonny Smith Havant and Southdowns College West Sussex Bronze
Amine Abdaoui Clayton Crown Hotel London Merit
Jenia Kasimova RAF Marham - Catering Norfolk Merit
Louise Browne Sodexo Merit
Jack Buyukyilmaz Hull College Hull Merit
Andrew Parker Compass Group Uk & Ireland Merit
LT3 Quorn Vegan Challenge sponsored by Quorn
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Tom Bradley Lexington Catering London Silver Best in Class
Rosetta Norbert RAF Benson Oxon Bronze
Tamsin Roberts Lexington Catering London Bronze
Amine Abdaoui Clayton Crown Hotel London Merit
Arvind Yadav Hilton London Bankside London Merit
Craig Miles Bidfood West Midlands Merit
Irshad Qureshi Grosvenor House Hotel Dubai Merit
John Whittle Ormiston Horizon Academy Staffordshire Merit
Kyle James Light Compass Group Uk & Ireland Merit
RLT7 Country Range Student Chef Team Challenge
Competitor Competitor 2 Competitor 3 Establishment Award Best In Class
Lee Christie Jordan McKenzie Erin Sweeney City of Glasgow College Silver Best in Class
Darren Boyle Eoin Gallagher Ciaran Magee South Eastern Regional College Silver
Anthony Sparks Miguel Lorenzo Guerrero Jodie Whitehead Westminster Kingsway Silver
Pijus Jauniskis Callum Smart Charlie D'Lima University of Derby Bronze
Francesca Standen Kevin Fell Sydney Knight Highbury College Bronze
Lewis Dobson Lechaie McManus John Nismal Loughborough College Bronze
Lewis Tull Emanuelle Dupas Harley Paxford Newbury College Bronze
Jack Morrison Lucy Gordon Zoe Donald North East Scotland College Bronze
Iona Duncan Charlene Walker James Young Ayrshire College Merit
Daniel Esite Tom Hodge Charlotte Kingon - Rouse East Kent College Merit
T2 Cold Buffet Challenge
Competitor Establishment Award Best In Class
Liam Grime MBE Combined Services Culinary Arts Team Silver
Liam Dummelow Combined Services Culinary Arts Team Silver
Andy Durham Combined Services Culinary Arts Team Silver
Christopher Beavis Combined Services Culinary Arts Team Silver
Paul Henderson Combined Services Culinary Arts Team Silver
Rhys Williams Combined Services Culinary Arts Team Silver

La Parade des Chefs

La Parade des Chefs
Competitor Establishment Award Best In Class
Michael Bates Celtic Manor Group Culinary Team Silver
Karl Jones Hughes Celtic Manor Group Culinary Team Silver
Simon Crockford Celtic Manor Group Culinary Team Silver
Gavin McDonagh Celtic Manor Group Culinary Team Silver
Adam Whittle Celtic Manor Group Culinary Team Silver
Noel Friend Celtic Manor Group Culinary Team Silver
Silvia Capelo Celtic Manor Group Culinary Team Silver
       
Simon Webb England National Culinary Team Silver
Dennis Mwakulua England National Culinary Team Silver
Rob Kennedy England National Culinary Team Silver
Clark Crawley England National Culinary Team Silver
Andy Ditchfield England National Culinary Team Silver
Ian Mark England National Culinary Team Silver
ST9 Amuse Bouche Heat 3 sponsored by Le Cordon Bleu London
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Jonathan Zammit Corinthia Hotel and Spa Malta Gold
Nicole Theofylaktidou Westminster Kingsway College London Gold
Holly Heslop Lakes College West Cumbria Cumbria Bronze
ST1 Prepare a Best end of Lamb Heat 3 sponsored by Anzco
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Alex Pape Hull College Hull Gold
Jack Buyukyilmaz Hull College Hull Bronze
ST7 Shrimp Starter Heat 2 sponsored by Le Cordon Bleu London
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Dionysios Fougas Hilton London Bankside London Gold
Deephang Limbu Guildford College Merit
LT12 Craft Guild of Chefs National Team of the Year sponsored by Craft Guuild of Chefs
Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Christophe Majweski, Jenny Davies, Patrick Wade One Aldwych Hotel London Silver Best in Class
Chris Basten, Jordon Powell, Joe Sullivan Silver
Sebastiano Cioffi, Manuele Schiavone, Erasmoe Leo Wellesley Hotel London Bronze
Matt Jaynes, Stuart Taff, Jordon Thomas Lexington Catering London Bronze
Tommy Yulhanson, Stefania De Luca, Jessica Gardiner Elior Bronze
Arvind Yaoav, Greg Jankovies, Camilla Flyxe Hilton London Bankside London Bronze
James Buckley, Stephen Robinson, Michael Seedin Compass Group Uk & Ireland Merit
Tom Booton, Adam Nevin, Mattia Righini The Westbury London Merit
Carl Windspur, Michael Mercer, Matthew Brown Sodexo Participation
College Canape
College Competitor Award Best In Class
The Clink
Kenyetta Imara
Special Rose
Edward O'Hare
Huma Yun Ahmed
Shi Ting Lin
Shineze Henry Wallace
Alan Byrne
Anthony Laretive
Eugene Donegan
Simon McKinnon - Brahams
South Thames College
Alina Wazir Butt
Nishta Balloo
Mark Lintott
Daunte James
Safia Hassan
Martyna Dziuba
Charly Everrit
Chenae Thompson
Ben Smith
Sarina Cole
Andrew Trowell
potatos