INTERNATIONAL SALON CULINAIRE

Salon Culinaire Results: Day 1

K2 Restaurant Platter sponsored by CESA
Number Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
K2.02 Nathan Clark Compass Group UK &Ireland Surrey Bronze Best In Class
K2.03 Joffree Piguave Compass Group UK &Ireland Surrey Bronze
K2.01 Ashley Spencer Westminster Kingsway College London Merit
T1 Contract Caterers Challenge sponsored by CESA
Reference Competitor Name Establishment Location Award Best In Class
T1.01 Sebastien Mentil Compass Group UK & Ireland Surrey Merit
JR2 Restarant Fish Course
Reference Competitor Name Establishment Location Award Best In Class
JR1.01 Anthony Sparks Westminster Kingsway College London Silver Best in Class
JP1 Tea Pastries sponsored by Association of Pastry Chefs
Reference Competitor Name Establishment Location Award Best In Class
JP1.12 Micaela Mowewes Intercontinental London the o2 London Gold Best in Class
JP1.06 Daniel Bates Westminster Kingsway College London Bronze
JP1.08 Jack Dandy The Grove Hertfordshire Bronze
JP1.09 Katy O'Connor The Grove Hertfordshire Bronze
JP1.15 Piers Osbourne The Grove Hertfordshire Bronze
JP1.16 Rebecca Cramp Brooklands College Surrey Bronze
JP1.02 Alice Coker The Grove Hertfordshire Merit
JP1.03 Almudena Prada Lakefield Hospitality College London Merit
JP1.10 Megan Hazell Brooklands College Surrey Merit
JP1.11 Megan Richards Brooklands College Surrey Merit
JP1.17 Chris Morrell Combined Services Winchester Silver
T2.1 Thomas Rides Brooklands College Surrey Merit
JP1.13 Natasha Hargreaves Brooklands College Surrey Participation
JP1.14 Nicola Shaw Brooklands College Surrey Participation
JP1.18 Verity Lynn Brooklands College Surrey Participation
S1 Bread Rolls and Loaf sponsored by Association of Pastry Chefs
Reference Competitor Name Establishment Location Award Best In Class
S1.06 Shakira Bignall Westminster Kingsway College London Bronze Best In Class
S1.01 Alejandra Uribe Jaramillo Lakefield Hospitality College London Bronze
S1.03 Ian Barnes Claire Clarke Academy, Milton Keynes College Buckinghamshire Bronze
S1.07 Sophie Braker National Bakery School London Bronze
S1.04 Chloe Judd Brooklands College Surrey Merit
S1.05 Hollie Bacon Brooklands College Surrey Merit
S5 4 Course Fine Dining Meal sponsored by Le Cordon Bleu London
Reference Competitor 1 Competitor 2 Establishment Location Award Best In Class
S5.01 Hannah Smith Natasha Whitehead Westminster Kingsway College London Silver Best in Class
SCD1 A Cake for a Special Occasion sponsored by Renshaw
Reference Competitor Name Establishment Location Award Best In Class
SCD1.01 Anthony Pena AP Sugarcraft USA Silver Best in Class
SCD1.02 Jacqui Kelly Totally Sugar London Bronze
SCD1.03 Roberta Morris Surrey Merit
ST5 Knife Skills sponsored by Davin Foods
Station Number Heat Competitor Name Establishment Location Award Best In Class
3 Edwin Kuk City of Liverpool College Merseyside Silver
3 Daniel McCabe City of Liverpool College Merseyside Merit
ST4 Sea Bass/Trout Preparation Heat 4
Station Number Heat Competitor Name Establishment Location Award Best In Class
4 Edwin Kuk City of Liverpool College Merseyside Gold
4 Daniel McCabe City of Liverpool College Merseyside Silver
ST8 Complex Salad Heat 2 sponsored by Le Cordon Bleu London
Station Number Heat Competitor Name Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Ben Jacobs Merit
ST1 Prepare a Best End of Lamb Heat 1 sponsored by Anzco Foods
Station Number Competitor Name Establishment Location Award Best In Class
5 Dong Jin Park Westminster Kingsway College London Silver
5 Dervis Mustafa Westminster Kingsway College London Silver
ST3 Lemon Sole Filleting Heat 1
Station Number Competitor Name Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Alexandrea Woolett Mid Kent College Gillingham/Kent Gold
Ben Mewes Mid Kent College Gillingham/Kent Silver
Ben Carlton Gray UCB Birmingham Silver
Kirills Savonins Cafe Fish Scarborough Bronze
Oliver Chaplin Wesminster Kingsway College Bronze
ST7 Shrimp Starter Heat 1 sponsored by Le Cordon Bleu London
Station Number Competitor Name Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Jude Andrews UCB Birmingham Gold
Denise Fox Cafe Fish Scarborough Merit
ST13 Flan Decoration Heat 1 sponsored by Renshaw
Station Number Competitor Name Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Tyler McKeevor Guildford college Guildford
ST5 Knife Skills Heat 1 sponsored by Davin Foods
Reference Competitor Name Establishment Location Award Best In Class
JR3.2 Nicole Slater UCB Birmingham Merit
LT4 Open Lamb sponsored by Wrapmaster
Station Heat Competitor Name Establishment Location Award Best In Class
1 Terry O'Riordan Compass Group Uk & Ireland Silver Best In Class
2 Ryan Taylor University of Cambridge Cornwall Silver
1 Neil Mulhearn Compass Group Uk & Ireland Guildford Bronze
1 George Kardakos Hilton London Bankside London Bronze
1 Jack Shaw Lexington Catering London Bronze
1 Panteleimon Bazinis Clare College Cambridge Bronze
1 Shyamsundar Raju Moor Park Middlesex Bronze
2 Manuel Schembri Radisson Golden Sands Mellieha Bronze
1 Jonathan Zammit Corinthia Hotel and Spa Malta Bronze
2 Heri Fitriyanto Grosvenor House Hotel Dubai Bronze
2 Ian Mcadams Eglinton Arms hotel Glasgow Bronze
2 Joshua Pulham RAF Marham - Catering Norfolk Bronze
2 Nigel Cooke The Regency Hotel West Midlands Bronze
2 Tomas Zababrowski Clare College Cambridge Bronze
1 Andrei Dulan The Grove Watford Merit
1 Martyn Rigby Royal Garden Hotel London Merit
1 Billy Richomme Sodexo
1 George Kardakos Hilton London Bankside London Bronze
2 Mariusz Wilczynski The ICC Birmingham
RLT5 The Dolmio and Uncle Ben's Foodservice Catering Challengef
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
3 Sujin Chung University of West London Silver Best In Class
1 Luca Castiglioni Westminster Kingsway College Bronze
2 Joshua Singer Westminster Kingsway College Bronze
4 Jordan Pomerance North Hertfordshire College Bronze
6 Thomas Bell University College Birmingham Bronze
7 Luke Watkins North Hertfordshire College Bronze
5 Remy Sharman North Hertfordshire College Merit
LT11 Churchill Chef & Potter Grand Prix sponsored by Churchill
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
4 Ray Steplin Rhys McCausland House of Commons London Silver Best In Class
2 John Flemming Stuart Gwyne Angel Hill Food Co Scotland Shropshire Bronze
3 Sophie Barton , Rick James Aramark Shropshire Bronze
5 Shyamsum Raju Rodney Newell Moor Park Middlesex Bronze
7 Jonny Bridgeman Tomasz Zaborowski University of Cambridge Culinary Team Cambridge Bronze
8 Ryan Pisani Johan Saliba Corinthia Hotel, Malta Malta Bronze
9 Adam Lestrelle Luke Mahoney Compass Group UK & Ireland Bronze
10 Toma Makover Harry Lighten The Grove Hertfordshire Bronze
1 Steve Oram Jim Weelands Ch & Co Berkshire Merit
6 Jamie Higgs Neil White Talkington Bates Oxfordshire Merit
T2 Cold Buffet Table
Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
TBC England National Culinary Team Bronze
England National Culinary Team Bronze
TBC England National Culinary Team Bronze
TBC England National Culinary Team Bronze
TBC England National Culinary Team Bronze
TBC England National Culinary Team Bronze
TBC England National Culinary Team Bronze
TBC England National Culinary Team Bronze
La Parade des Chefs
Competitor Establishment Award Best in Class
Liam Grime MBE Combined Services Culinary Arts Team Silver
Liam Dummelow Combined Services Culinary Arts Team Silver
Andy Durham Combined Services Culinary Arts Team Silver
Christopher Beavis Combined Services Culinary Arts Team Silver
Paul Henderson Combined Services Culinary Arts Team Silver
Rhys Williams Combined Services Culinary Arts Team Silver
Vicky Fowler Combined Services Culinary Arts Team Silver
Christopher Basten Craft Guild of Chefs Cuinary Team Bronze
Jordon Powell Craft Guild of Chefs Cuinary Team Bronze
Sam Jones Craft Guild of Chefs Cuinary Team Bronze
Luke Stephens Craft Guild of Chefs Cuinary Team Bronze
Jacob Slater Craft Guild of Chefs Cuinary Team Bronze
Naomi Dowie Craft Guild of Chefs Cuinary Team Bronze
ST11 Live Gateau sponsored by Renhaw
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Louise Eddy Westminster Kingsway College London Silver
Dawn Sexton CH &Co Group Berkshire Merit
ST8 Complex Salad Starter Heat 1 sponsored by Le Cordon Bleu London
Station Heat Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
1 Natasha Sinfield CH & Co Group Berkshire
ST9 Amuse Bouche Heat 1 sponsored by Le Cordon Bleu London
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Samuel Reynolds UCB Birmingham Gold
ST6 Avocado Starter Heat 1 sponsored by Le Cordon Bleu London
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Olivia Glendall UCB Birmingham Bronze
ST4 Sea Bass/Trout Preparation Heat 1
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Jonny Smith Havant and Southdowns College West Sussex Gold
Katie Cooper UCB Birmingham Gold
Alex Pape Hull College Hull Silver
Corey Fowler Hull College Hull Silver
Curtus Coles Cafe Fish Scarborough Silver
Jack Buyukyilmaz Hull College Hull Bronze
ST2 Butcher a Whole Chicken for Saute Heat 1
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Adam Beaumont UCB Birmingham Gold
Corey Fowler Hull College Hull Silver
Jack Buyukyilmaz Hull College Hull Silver
Chloe Glen Mid Kent College Gillingham/Kent Bronze
Daniel Garbutt Westminster Kings Way College London Bronze
Jonny Smith Havant and Southdowns college West Sussex Merit
LT10 TUCO Cook and Serve Challenge sponsored by TUCO
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Terry O'Riordan, James Cousins, Nicolas Arouete Compass Group UK & Ireland Silver Best in Class Best Front of House, Best Overall
Don Paraskevas, Anthony Adhen, Philippe Allard CH & Co Group Berks Bronze Best in Class Best Kitchen
Lewis Spencer, Reece Cullinane, Rebecca Dods The Grove Hertfordshire Merit
Jade Stephens, Thomas Chivers, Bradley Earland Lucknam Park Chippenham Merit
RLT4 Major Series Final sponsored by Major International
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Adam Marki - Fejes Bournemouth College Silver Best in Class
Eleanor Thuell Exeter College Silver
Hannah Fisher Bournemouth College Bronze
Charlie Walters Cornwall College Bronze
Emily Parkinson Hartlepool College Bronze
Sam Gallen South Devon College Bronze
Edwin Kuk Liverpool College Bronze
Chloe Spear Cornwall College Bronze
Owen Rundle South Devon College Bronze
Phoebe Gallen Hartlepool College Merit
LT6 Master Chefs of Great Britain Challenge
Station Competitor Establishment Location Award Best In Class
Louise Roberts Lexington Catering London Silver Best in Class
Girishkumar Talwar Middlesex Bronze
James Cox Defence Maritime Logistics School Torpoint Bronze
Jonathan King The Grove Hertfordshire Bronze
Kirills Savonins Cafe Fish Scarborough Bronze
Mark Tabone Corinthia Hotel and Spa Malta Bronze
Olly Boddy Clare College Cambridge Bronze
Andrea Laszlo The Grove Hertfordshire Bronze
David Mahoney Compass Group Uk & Ireland Bronze
Josh Pugh Galloping Gourmet Worcestershire Merit
University College Birmingham
Competitor Name Award Best In Class
Mathew Shropsall Silver
Melissa Tofani Silver
Raimond Gnambodoe Silver
Jason Dyson Silver
Megan Mannion Silver
Ben Webster Silver
Patrick White Silver
Drew Morris Silver
Charlotte Livesey Silver
Tom Rix Silver
Dahnish Iqbal Silver
potatos